Skip to content

The staff at Weilenmann School of Discovery draws from the best talent available, with diverse backgrounds and interests, impressive professional, academic and leadership experience, and a commitment to the mission and vision of the school.

Weilenmann School of Discovery employs individuals holding LEA-specific educator licenses, license areas, or endorsements as noted in the LEA Educator Licensing Notice.

Jeff Cohen

Lower School PE

Jessica Jencks

Kindergarten

Nathan Florence

Artist in Residence

Michele Jacobs

Special Education Director

Kathleen Fisher

Business Office, Middle School Assistant

Kerri Kuehn

Third Grade

Alethea Mallia

LS General Music, MS Chorus

Megan Hurster

Director of Student Supports, Middle School Counselor

Michelle Smietana

Fourth Grade

Jessica Hunsaker

Middle School Math

Cynthia Phillips

Grants Consultant

Scott Stewart

Middle School Dean, Middle School English

Toni Hansen

First Grade

Steve Williams

Executive Director, Middle School English, Writing

Shelley Turner

Assistant to the Director

Peter Leeman

Director of Technology, Data Privacy, Safety, Security & Assessment

Christina Albers

Director of Teacher Mentoring, Librarian

Nathan O’Bryant

LS / MS Orchestra

Jo Duff

School Nurse

Roni Ottley

Assistant Middle School Dean, Middle School Science

Chanda Wilson

Kindergarten

Susannah Barnes

Director of Development

Heather Mariani

Fourth Grade

Elizabeth Phillips

Lower School Principal

Holly Wilkens

Middle School Math

Michael Odle

First Grade

Hillaree Robinson

Camp Wapiti Manager, Lower School ParaProfessional

Jen MIller

Third Grade

Dona Croissant

Lower School ParaProfessional

Wade Thomas

Special Education Aide

Karla Willis

Middle School Science

Larali Miller

Third Grade

Gage Farinacci

Lunchroom Manager

Audra Coleman

Middle School English, CCA

Abbi Van Norman

Lower School Counselor

Noah Bale

Special Education Assistant Teacher

Kimberly De La Cruz

Lower School ParaProfessional

Elizabeth Madsen

Middle School ParaProfessional

Sherri Bender

School Nurse

Gretchen Darby

First Grade

Emily Poulsen

Second Grade

Cameron Raguse

Middle School Adventure PE, Science, Mobile Classroom

David Gilman-Frederick

Middle School Latin, History

Rick Bleil

Middle School Math

Victoria Cook

PreK4 Program

Anna Prows

Front Office Manager

Mandy Kail

Fifth Grade

Jonathan Pacheco

Special Education Aide, Middle School Adventure PE

Kacey Madsen

Lower School Art

Amelia LePrey

Speech Language Therapist, Special Education Assistant Teacher

David Reese

Fifth Grade

Ashley Reese

Middle School History

Marissa Dillman

Lower School ParaProfessional

Julianna Johnson

Second Grade

Brianna Vanderhoff

Second Grade

Matyson Fish

PreK4 Program Aide

Shoshanna Ramirez

Special Education Aide

Truly Villa

Special Education Aide

Blair Foote

Discovery Faculty Daycare

Jason Lindsay

Facilities Manager

Abby Ringquist

Middle School Art

Terra Brown

Individualized Special Education Aide

Leslie Arnold

Individualized Special Education Aide

Devon English

Band, Middle School Chorus

Danika Rogers

Individualized Special Education Aide

Gretchen Lupica

Individualized Special Education Aide

Jay Williams

Special Education Teacher

Alex Wubbels

School Nurse

Kate Ridd

Lower School ParaProfessional

Alicia Quick

Individualized Special Education Aide